
FTP Attachments
Upload and manage your attachments in your own storage
79 articles
Download Links
Simplify FTP Attachments setup with these helpful links
User Guide
Guidance for using the app
- Overview
- Customization & Enhancement Guide
- FTP Attachments® Data flow
- Different Editions of FTP Attachments®
- Different modes of FTP Attachments®
- Comparison between FTP Attachments® Basic & Pro
- Custom Link Manager
- Installation of Hosted Version
- Install FTP Attachments® on your Application Server
- Using FTP Attachments® for custom objects
- Using FTP Attachments® Migrator
- Using FTP Attachments® Advance Migrator
- Using FTP Attachments® Send Email Beta Functionality
- Configuring FTP Attachments® Storage Server as “Amazon S3”
- Option to use FTP Attachments with.NET Framework 4.0 or 4.6 and TLS 1.0 or above
- Install AppExchange Package & Sign Up your account with Orektic (new UI)
- How to use FTP Attachments®(new UI- from version 5.0.8 and above)
Configuration
Quick guides to configure FTP Attachments
- Authenticate IMAP connection using OAuth 2.0
- Steps for Creating Custom Link/Button/List Button URL
- Upgrade Standalone Build of FTP Attachments® Application.
- Get Live Profile
- Insufficient rights to FTP Attachments® Objects and Fields
- Upgrade License.dat files
- Find Standard Salesforce User count
- Changes in WebConfig file for Sandbox Instance.
- How to change Email, Password and Edit Profile in FTP Attachments® Standalone Build.
- Language Translation Code
- Migrate FTP Attachments® from one Salesforce Instance to another.
- Hide warning from FTP Attachments® pop up window (i.e Attach, View, Update, Delete).
- FTP Attachments® supports portal.
- Folder Structure on your Server
- FTP Attachments® on your Production Instance
FAQs
Quick solutions to your FTP Attachments queries
- What are the storage servers supported by FTP Attachments®?
- How does Hosted mode differ from Standalone mode?
- Can we install FTP Attachments® on any FTP server?
- Which editions of Salesforce are supported by FTP Attachments®?
- From where can I download FTP Attachments® on my Application Server?
- What all additional features are provided in FTP Attachments® Pro?
- Can we migrate existing Salesforce attachments to our FTP/SFTP server?
- Can we use multiple storage servers?
- What is Custom Link Manager?
- I am getting this error "Your Salesforce account has more Active users than number of users for which you have licensed this application". What should I do?
- Can we switch from Hosted mode to Standalone mode?
- What all file extensions are supported by FTP Attachments®?
- Unable to perform Get Live profile with same credentials of Orektic account
- What is the pricing of FTP Attachments®?
- What kind of firewall settings we have to do in case we are setting up our Standalone FTP Attachments®?
- Does FTP Attachments® support Partner/Customer/Self Service Portal of Salesforce?
- Does FTP Attachments® support Salesforce Communities?
- Does FTP Attachments® work even with Email2Case?
- Can I use FTP Attachments® Migrator to archive only certain Salesforce Attachments?
- I just refreshed my Sandbox and my FTP Attachments® does not work on my new Sandbox.
- Does FTP Attachments supports Custom objects?
- I just purchased/renewed FTP Attachments but it is still not working on my Standalone server, how to fix it?
- Can FTP Attachments® be use to upload multiple files in one go?
- What is the maximum file size limit to attach using FTP Attachments®?
- I am getting "Access to the path is denied." error message. How to fix it?
- Are there ever any Salesforce-originated HTTPS requests INBOUND TO FTP Attachments® Application server?
- I am getting the error "Upload information not found. Please close the window and try again"
- Is there a way to change the related list title to something other than FTP Attachments on standard objects?
- I got an email as Product and Service notification regarding Salesforce disabling TLS 1.0
